Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Keep Breathing

After 30 I used to think I would have things figured out and life would be pretty smooth sailing. Well, we all know that isn't quite how it goes. The ups and downs of this journey are constant and ever changing. I keep finding myself trying to make sense of things and categorize it all into neat boxes. Instead I find my head to be messy...like a crazy hoarding pack rat; shit everywhere and strewn about. No logical organization to anything it's all just spilling over. When I envision this mess and the feelings of being out of control begin to overwhelm, I have to remind myself that all I can do is "just keep breathing"...

Music has always played an important role in my life. I think for all of us it can tap into feelings and bring about a real cathartic experience. I usually have my ipod playing most of the day in the house. In the car I love having my satellite radio on...wonderful songs that stir up nostalgic feelings and new artist I get introduced to. I actually keep a pad of paper in the car where I can jot down artist or songs that I love. I then download them (and totally pay for them *snicker*) and ad them to the playlist that is ever growing...LOVING NOW. One of the songs that is on that list that always speaks to me each time it comes on is "Keep Breathing" by Ingrid Michelson. A great singer/song writer with powerful lyrics and melodies. This beautiful song about trying to live....to breathe...it is what gets me through some of the difficult situations that confront me in this life...

The storm is coming
But I don't mind
People are dieing
I close my blinds
All that I know is I'm breathing now

I want to change the world
Instead I sleep
I want to believe in more then you and me

All that I know is I'm breathing
All I can do is keep breathing
All we can do is keep breathing
Now now now now

Whatever it is that is making your life chaotic or challenging I hope this songs helps you like it has for me. I never want to forget to breathe. To take those deep breaths while in the eye of the storm that will pull me through to peaceful waters on the other side.



  1. I also love that song. Speaking of breathing, I have been doing yoga again...it helps so much with that feeling of forgetting to breathe. I know what you mean.

  2. Beautiful song, but DEPRESSING, girl!! You know i still listen to teeny-bopper/102.7 style-music, but I have to cuz this kind of stuff makes me wanna crawl into a dark hole and die! Here's one of the songs on a playlist I recently downloaded that keeps me hyper and hoppin' all the day long, lol: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CTVJTt-Gfx8!!! When you're already feeling like crap, it's all about blasting Katy Perry, Keisha and Miley Cyrus baby!! =D =D =D Forget about the 'true' artists and just PARTY IN THE USA (I am and i'm not even IN the USA anymore!). XOXO

  3. Kitty- You are killing me! The depressing is comforting sometimes.

    You will always be the COVINA girl that listens to kiss!!!!!

    Love you much girl